Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer S9i

Antminer S9i

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,320 W Efficiency 94.3 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Antminer S9i

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Antminer S9i
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 14.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 1,320 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 94.3 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 76 dB
14.0 kg Weight 4.2 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,504 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 83/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.28
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.12
Monthly -$153.48
Yearly -$1,867.38

Antminer S9i

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.67
Monthly -$79.99
Yearly -$973.17

Based on BTC price of $77,884 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer K7 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). The standout gap is 354% more hashrate (63.5 vs 14.0 TH/s) in the Antminer K7's favour. The Antminer S9i holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer K7 and Antminer S9i diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer K7 354% more hashrate (63.5 vs 14.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S9i 57% better power draw (3,080 vs 1,320 W)
  • Antminer K7 49% better efficiency (48.5 vs 94.3 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
  • Antminer S9i 70% better weight (14.0 vs 4.2 kg)
  • Antminer K7 133% more heat output (10,509 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9i 131% more home mining score (36.0 vs 83.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Antminer S9i
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.12 Daily net profit -$2.67
-$5,367 Net after 1 year -$973
-$7,235 Net after 2 years -$1,946
-$9,102 Net after 3 years -$2,920
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9i

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Antminer S9i?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9i is more profitable at $-2.67/day compared to $-5.12/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer K7 or the Antminer S9i better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer S9i at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Antminer S9i?

The Antminer S9i scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Antminer S9i on J/TH?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Antminer S9i runs at 94.3 J/TH — a difference of 45.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficiency (48.5 vs 94.3 J/TH).