Antminer S9i vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S9i | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 498.0 TH/s |
| 1,320 W | Power Consumption | 6,723 W |
| 94.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| 76 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4.2 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 4,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,939 BTU/hr |
| 83/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S9i
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 3457% more hashrate (14.0 vs 498.0 TH/s). The Antminer S9i claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S9i and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 3457% more hashrate (14.0 vs 498.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S9i 80% better power draw (1,320 vs 6,723 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 86% better efficiency (94.3 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 1% better noise (76.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer S9i 77% better weight (4.2 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 409% more heat output (4,504 vs 22,939 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S9i 177% more home mining score (83.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S$4.65/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S9iScore: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S9i or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is more profitable at $1.99/day compared to $-2.66/day for the Antminer S9i. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S9i vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer S9i at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S9i or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?
The Antminer S9i scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S9i vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S9i runs at 94.3 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 80.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (94.3 vs 13.5 J/TH).
Compare Antminer S9i with...
Compare MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S with...
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
