Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) vs Antminer T19
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) | Specification | Antminer T19 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 84.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Power Consumption | 3,150 W |
| 93.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 37.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,748 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)
Antminer T19
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer T19, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 479% more hashrate (14.5 vs 84.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) and Antminer T19 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer T19 479% more hashrate (14.5 vs 84.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) 57% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,150 W)
- Antminer T19 60% better efficiency (93.1 vs 37.5 J/TH)
- Antminer T19 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 14.4 kg)
- Antminer T19 133% more heat output (4,606 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T19 171% more home mining score (31.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) | Metric | Antminer T19 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,800 |
| -$2.71 | Daily net profit | -$4.50 |
| -$1,055 | Net after 1 year | -$3,444 |
| -$2,045 | Net after 2 years | -$5,088 |
| -$3,035 | Net after 3 years | -$6,732 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T19Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer T1937.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) or the Antminer T19?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.71/day compared to $-4.50/day for the Antminer T19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) vs Antminer T19: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer T19 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) or the Antminer T19?
The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) and Antminer T19 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) runs at 93.1 J/TH while the Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 55.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficiency (93.1 vs 37.5 J/TH).
