Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer T19

Antminer T19

Hashrate 84.0 TH/s Power 3,150 W Efficiency 37.5 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Antminer T19

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Antminer T19
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 84.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 3,150 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 37.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
16.1 kg Weight 14.4 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,748 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.73

Antminer T19

Daily Revenue 0.00003866 BTC $3.02
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$4.54
Monthly -$136.19
Yearly -$1,656.92

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer T19, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, price-performance). The standout gap is 4646% more hashrate (1.8 vs 84.0 TH/s) in the Antminer T19's favour. The Antminer D9 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer T19 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Antminer T19 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer T19 4646% more hashrate (1.8 vs 84.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 10% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,150 W)
  • Antminer T19 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 37.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer T19 11% better weight (16.1 vs 14.4 kg)
  • Antminer T19 11% more heat output (9,687 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T19 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Antminer T19
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,800
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$4.54
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$3,457
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$5,114
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$6,771
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T19

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer T19

37.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D9 or Antminer T19 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer T19 is more profitable at $-4.54/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D9 vs Antminer T19: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer D9 vs Antminer T19: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Antminer T19 on J/TH?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,566.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 37.5 J/TH).