Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer T19

Antminer T19

Hashrate 84.0 TH/s Power 3,150 W Efficiency 37.5 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer T19

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Antminer T19
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 84.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,150 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 37.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 14.4 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,748 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.66
Yearly -$2,733.36

Antminer T19

Daily Revenue 0.00003866 BTC $3.02
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$4.54
Monthly -$136.19
Yearly -$1,656.92

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer T19 edges it: 5 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 82% better efficiency (210.0 vs 37.5 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer T19 — wins on 5 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer AL1 and Antminer T19 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer T19 425% more hashrate (16.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer T19 6% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,150 W)
  • Antminer T19 82% better efficiency (210.0 vs 37.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer T19 1% better weight (14.5 vs 14.4 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 7% more heat output (11,464 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T19 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Antminer T19
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,800
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$4.54
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$3,457
-$15,467 Net after 2 years -$5,114
-$18,200 Net after 3 years -$6,771
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T19

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer T19

37.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer T19?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer T19 is more profitable at $-4.54/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer T19: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Antminer T19?

The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Antminer T19?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 172.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficiency (210.0 vs 37.5 J/TH).