Antminer K7 vs Antminer T19
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Antminer T19 |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 84.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 3,150 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 37.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,748 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Antminer T19
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer T19 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 32% more hashrate (63.5 vs 84.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer K7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer K7 and Antminer T19 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer T19 32% more hashrate (63.5 vs 84.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 2% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,150 W)
- Antminer T19 23% better efficiency (48.5 vs 37.5 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 3% better weight (14.0 vs 14.4 kg)
- Antminer T19 2% more heat output (10,509 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T19 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Antminer T19 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,800 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$4.54 |
| -$5,365 | Net after 1 year | -$3,457 |
| -$7,229 | Net after 2 years | -$5,114 |
| -$9,094 | Net after 3 years | -$6,771 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T19Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer T1937.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer K7 vs Antminer T19: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer T19 is more profitable at $-4.54/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Antminer T19?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer K7 vs Antminer T19: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Antminer T19 on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 11.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficiency (48.5 vs 37.5 J/TH).
