Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) vs Whatsminer M60
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 170.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Power Consumption | 3,383 W |
| 93.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,543 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)
Whatsminer M60
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M60 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1072% more hashrate (14.5 vs 170.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) and Whatsminer M60 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M60 1072% more hashrate (14.5 vs 170.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) 60% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,383 W)
- Whatsminer M60 79% better efficiency (93.1 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M60 151% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,800 |
| -$2.71 | Daily net profit | -$1.93 |
| -$1,055 | Net after 1 year | -$5,506 |
| -$2,045 | Net after 2 years | -$6,213 |
| -$3,035 | Net after 3 years | -$6,919 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6019.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) or the Whatsminer M60?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-1.93/day compared to $-2.71/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) or Whatsminer M60?
The Whatsminer M60 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) or Whatsminer M60?
The Whatsminer M60 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) vs Whatsminer M60: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) runs at 93.1 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 73.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (93.1 vs 19.9 J/TH).
