MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M60
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 170.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,383 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,543 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
Whatsminer M60
Based on BTC price of $78,726 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M60, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 254% more hashrate (48.0 vs 170.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M60's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M60 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M60 254% more hashrate (48.0 vs 170.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 35% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,383 W)
- Whatsminer M60 57% better efficiency (45.8 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M60 54% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60 38% more home mining score (26.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Metric | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,800 |
| -$3.49 | Daily net profit | -$1.77 |
| -$1,273 | Net after 1 year | -$5,445 |
| -$2,545 | Net after 2 years | -$6,091 |
| -$3,818 | Net after 3 years | -$6,736 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6019.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the Whatsminer M60?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-1.77/day compared to $-3.49/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M60: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M60 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the Whatsminer M60?
The Whatsminer M60 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M60: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 25.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (45.8 vs 19.9 J/TH).
