MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M60
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 170.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,383 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,543 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Whatsminer M60
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M60 wins on 6 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 69% better efficiency (63.6 vs 19.9 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M60 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M60 209% more hashrate (55.0 vs 170.0 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M60 3% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,383 W)
- Whatsminer M60 69% better efficiency (63.6 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 3% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,800 |
| -$6.40 | Daily net profit | -$1.93 |
| -$6,135 | Net after 1 year | -$5,505 |
| -$8,471 | Net after 2 years | -$6,210 |
| -$10,806 | Net after 3 years | -$6,915 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6019.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M60?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-1.93/day compared to $-6.40/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M60: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M60 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M60?
The Whatsminer M60 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M60 on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 43.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficiency (63.6 vs 19.9 J/TH).
