MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M60
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Specification | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 170.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,383 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,543 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Whatsminer M60
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M60 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 204% more hashrate (56.0 vs 170.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M60's favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and Whatsminer M60 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M60 204% more hashrate (56.0 vs 170.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 1% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,383 W)
- Whatsminer M60 67% better efficiency (60.0 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M60 1% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Metric | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,800 |
| -$6.03 | Daily net profit | -$1.93 |
| -$2,849 | Net after 1 year | -$5,505 |
| -$5,049 | Net after 2 years | -$6,210 |
| -$7,248 | Net after 3 years | -$6,915 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6019.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or Whatsminer M60 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-1.93/day compared to $-6.03/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M60: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M60 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or Whatsminer M60?
The Whatsminer M60 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and Whatsminer M60 on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 40.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficiency (60.0 vs 19.9 J/TH).
