MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M60
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 170.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Power Consumption | 3,383 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,543 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Whatsminer M60
Based on BTC price of $79,159 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M60 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 415% more hashrate (33.0 vs 170.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M60 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M60 415% more hashrate (33.0 vs 170.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 37% better power draw (2,145 vs 3,383 W)
- Whatsminer M60 69% better efficiency (65.0 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M60 58% more heat output (7,319 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60 38% more home mining score (26.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,800 |
| -$3.91 | Daily net profit | -$1.73 |
| -$3,927 | Net after 1 year | -$5,433 |
| -$5,353 | Net after 2 years | -$6,065 |
| -$6,780 | Net after 3 years | -$6,698 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6019.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the Whatsminer M60?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-1.73/day compared to $-3.91/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the Whatsminer M60 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M60 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M60: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M60 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M60?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 45.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficiency (65.0 vs 19.9 J/TH).
