Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs Whatsminer M50S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M50S |
|---|---|---|
| 40.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 126.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,276 W |
| 55.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 26.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 11,500.0 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,178 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
Whatsminer M50S
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M50S wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 215% more hashrate (40.0 vs 126.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) and Whatsminer M50S sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M50S 215% more hashrate (40.0 vs 126.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 33% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,276 W)
- Whatsminer M50S 53% better efficiency (55.0 vs 26.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M50S 100% better weight (11,500.0 vs 12.8 kg)
- Whatsminer M50S 49% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M50S 38% more home mining score (26.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M50S |
|---|---|---|
| $155 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,200 |
| -$3.82 | Daily net profit | -$3.28 |
| -$1,551 | Net after 1 year | -$4,397 |
| -$2,947 | Net after 2 years | -$5,594 |
| -$4,343 | Net after 3 years | -$6,790 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M50SScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M50S26.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or Whatsminer M50S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M50S is more profitable at $-3.28/day compared to $-3.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or the Whatsminer M50S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M50S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs Whatsminer M50S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M50S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) and Whatsminer M50S?
The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S runs at 26.0 J/TH — a difference of 29.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (55.0 vs 26.0 J/TH).
