Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer T17+

Antminer T17+

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M53S+

Whatsminer M53S+

Hashrate 302.0 TH/s Power 7,248 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH

Antminer T17+ vs Whatsminer M53S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer T17+ Specification Whatsminer M53S+
64.0 TH/s Hashrate 302.0 TH/s
3,200 W Power Consumption 7,248 W
50.0 J/TH Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
10.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
10,918 BTU/hr BTU Output 24,730 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer T17+

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.33
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.35
Monthly -$160.52
Yearly -$1,953.01

Whatsminer M53S+

Daily Revenue 0.00013898 BTC $10.99
Daily Electricity -$17.40
Daily Profit -$6.40
Monthly -$192.12
Yearly -$2,337.43

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M53S+, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 372% more hashrate (64.0 vs 302.0 TH/s). The Antminer T17+ holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M53S+ — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer T17+ and Whatsminer M53S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M53S+ 372% more hashrate (64.0 vs 302.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer T17+ 56% better power draw (3,200 vs 7,248 W)
  • Whatsminer M53S+ 52% better efficiency (50.0 vs 24.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M53S+ 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer T17+ 64% better weight (10.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M53S+ 127% more heat output (10,918 vs 24,730 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T17+ 91% more home mining score (84.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer T17+ Metric Whatsminer M53S+
Upfront cost (MSRP) $10,000
-$5.35 Daily net profit -$6.40
-$1,953 Net after 1 year -$12,337
-$3,906 Net after 2 years -$14,675
-$5,859 Net after 3 years -$17,012
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M53S+

24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer T17+ or Whatsminer M53S+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer T17+ is more profitable at $-5.35/day compared to $-6.40/day for the Whatsminer M53S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer T17+ or the Whatsminer M53S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M53S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer T17+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer T17+ or Whatsminer M53S+?

The Antminer T17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M53S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer T17+ and Whatsminer M53S+?

The Antminer T17+ runs at 50.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S+ runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 26.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficiency (50.0 vs 24.0 J/TH).