Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

Hashrate 88.0 TH/s Power 3,344 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
VS
GMO miner B2

GMO miner B2

Hashrate 24.0 TH/s Power 1,950 W Efficiency 81.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) vs GMO miner B2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) Specification GMO miner B2
88.0 TH/s Hashrate 24.0 TH/s
3,344 W Power Consumption 1,950 W
38.0 J/TH Efficiency 81.3 J/TH
Noise Level
14,200.0 kg Weight
11,410 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,653 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer GMO miner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004050 BTC $3.20
Daily Electricity -$8.03
Daily Profit -$4.82
Monthly -$144.71
Yearly -$1,760.66

GMO miner B2

Daily Revenue 0.00001104 BTC $0.87
Daily Electricity -$4.68
Daily Profit -$3.81
Monthly -$114.20
Yearly -$1,389.47

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 267% more hashrate (88.0 vs 24.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)'s favour. The GMO miner B2 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) and GMO miner B2 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 267% more hashrate (88.0 vs 24.0 TH/s)
  • GMO miner B2 42% better power draw (3,344 vs 1,950 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 53% better efficiency (38.0 vs 81.3 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 71% more heat output (11,410 vs 6,653 BTU/hr)
  • GMO miner B2 27% more home mining score (22.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) Metric GMO miner B2
$596 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.82 Daily net profit -$3.81
-$2,357 Net after 1 year -$1,389
-$4,117 Net after 2 years -$2,779
-$5,878 Net after 3 years -$4,168
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

GMO miner B2

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) vs GMO miner B2: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the GMO miner B2 is more profitable at $-3.81/day compared to $-4.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) or the GMO miner B2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) vs GMO miner B2: which fits a residential setup better?

The GMO miner B2 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) and GMO miner B2 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) runs at 38.0 J/TH while the GMO miner B2 runs at 81.3 J/TH — a difference of 43.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (38.0 vs 81.3 J/TH).