Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366

Hashrate 130.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro Specification Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366
158.0 TH/s Hashrate 130.0 TH/s
5,451 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
34.5 J/TH Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
40 dB Noise Level
15.8 kg Weight 13.0 kg
18,599 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
51/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007271 BTC $5.75
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.33
Monthly -$219.84
Yearly -$2,674.72

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366

Daily Revenue 0.00005982 BTC $4.73
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.07
Monthly -$91.96
Yearly -$1,118.86

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Both the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 are closely matched across our scoring factors, with neither holding a decisive advantage. Your choice should depend on your specific priorities — review the specs and profitability analysis above.

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 22% more hashrate (158 vs 130 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 40% better power draw (5,451 vs 3,250 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 28% better efficiency (34.5 vs 25.0 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 18% better weight (15.8 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 68% more heat output (18,599 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 132% more home mining score (51.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro Metric Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366
Upfront cost (MSRP) $699
-$7.33 Daily net profit -$3.07
-$2,675 Net after 1 year -$1,818
-$5,349 Net after 2 years -$2,937
-$8,024 Net after 3 years -$4,056
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Score: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366

25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-7.33/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 9.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 28% better efficiency (34.5 vs 25.0 J/TH).