Avalon A1466 vs GMO miner B3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1466 | Specification | GMO miner B3 |
|---|---|---|
| 150.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 33.0 TH/s |
| 3,230 W | Power Consumption | 3,417 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 103.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 5,000.0 kg |
| 11,021 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,659 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | GMO miner |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1466
GMO miner B3
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Avalon A1466, which leads on 5 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 79% better efficiency (21.5 vs 103.6 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1466 and GMO miner B3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Avalon A1466 355% more hashrate (150.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
- Avalon A1466 5% better power draw (3,230 vs 3,417 W)
- Avalon A1466 79% better efficiency (21.5 vs 103.6 J/TH)
- Avalon A1466 100% better weight (12.8 vs 5,000.0 kg)
- GMO miner B3 6% more heat output (11,021 vs 11,659 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1466 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1466 | Metric | GMO miner B3 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.29 | Daily net profit | -$7.00 |
| -$5,037 | Net after 1 year | -$2,555 |
| -$5,875 | Net after 2 years | -$5,110 |
| -$6,712 | Net after 3 years | -$7,665 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1466Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A146621.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1466 or the GMO miner B3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1466 is more profitable at $-2.29/day compared to $-7.00/day for the GMO miner B3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Avalon A1466 vs GMO miner B3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Avalon A1466 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the GMO miner B3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Avalon A1466 or the GMO miner B3?
The Avalon A1466 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the GMO miner B3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1466 vs GMO miner B3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the GMO miner B3 runs at 103.6 J/TH — a difference of 82.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (21.5 vs 103.6 J/TH).
