Canaan Avalon A1566I vs NerdQAxe++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A1566I | Specification | NerdQAxe++ |
|---|---|---|
| 249.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 4.0 TH/s |
| 4,500 W | Power Consumption | 120 W |
| 18.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | 42 dB |
| 11.3 kg | Weight | 0.5 kg |
| 15,354 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 409 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 58/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A1566I
NerdQAxe++
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A1566I comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 6125% more hashrate (249.0 vs 4.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566I's favour. The NerdQAxe++ holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan Avalon A1566I and NerdQAxe++ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 6125% more hashrate (249.0 vs 4.0 TH/s)
- NerdQAxe++ 97% better power draw (4,500 vs 120 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 40% better efficiency (18.1 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- NerdQAxe++ 16% better noise (50.0 vs 42.0 dB)
- NerdQAxe++ 96% better weight (11.3 vs 0.5 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 3650% more heat output (15,354 vs 409 BTU/hr)
- NerdQAxe++ 32% more home mining score (44.0 vs 58.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Canaan Avalon A1566I | Metric | NerdQAxe++ |
|---|---|---|
| $2,710 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $349 |
| -$1.73 | Daily net profit | -$0.14 |
| -$3,342 | Net after 1 year | -$401 |
| -$3,974 | Net after 2 years | -$453 |
| -$4,606 | Net after 3 years | -$505 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
NerdQAxe++Score: 58/100. 42 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566I18.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon A1566I or the NerdQAxe++?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe++ is more profitable at $-0.14/day compared to $-1.73/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566I. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Canaan Avalon A1566I or NerdQAxe++?
The NerdQAxe++ is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566I at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Canaan Avalon A1566I vs NerdQAxe++: which fits a residential setup better?
The NerdQAxe++ scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566I). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan Avalon A1566I vs NerdQAxe++: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan Avalon A1566I runs at 18.1 J/TH while the NerdQAxe++ runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 11.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficiency (18.1 vs 30.0 J/TH).
