Canaan Avalon A1566I vs Innosilicon T3 43T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A1566I | Specification | Innosilicon T3 43T |
|---|---|---|
| 249.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 43.0 TH/s |
| 4,500 W | Power Consumption | 2,100 W |
| 18.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.8 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 11.3 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 15,354 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,165 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A1566I
Innosilicon T3 43T
Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A1566I comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 479% more hashrate (249.0 vs 43.0 TH/s). The Innosilicon T3 43T claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan Avalon A1566I and Innosilicon T3 43T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 479% more hashrate (249.0 vs 43.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T3 43T 53% better power draw (4,500 vs 2,100 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 63% better efficiency (18.1 vs 48.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 100% better weight (11.3 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 114% more heat output (15,354 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 69% more home mining score (44.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan Avalon A1566I | Metric | Innosilicon T3 43T |
|---|---|---|
| $2,710 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,500 |
| -$1.74 | Daily net profit | -$3.47 |
| -$3,344 | Net after 1 year | -$2,768 |
| -$3,978 | Net after 2 years | -$4,037 |
| -$4,612 | Net after 3 years | -$5,305 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A1566IScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566I18.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Canaan Avalon A1566I vs Innosilicon T3 43T: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566I is more profitable at $-1.74/day compared to $-3.47/day for the Innosilicon T3 43T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan Avalon A1566I vs Innosilicon T3 43T: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon A1566I is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3 43T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan Avalon A1566I or Innosilicon T3 43T?
The Canaan Avalon A1566I scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T3 43T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Canaan Avalon A1566I and Innosilicon T3 43T on J/TH?
The Canaan Avalon A1566I runs at 18.1 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 43T runs at 48.8 J/TH — a difference of 30.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficiency (18.1 vs 48.8 J/TH).
Compare Canaan Avalon A1566I with...
Compare Innosilicon T3 43T with...
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
