Canaan Avalon A16 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A16 | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M21 |
|---|---|---|
| 282.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 31.0 TH/s |
| 3,900 W | Power Consumption | 1,860 W |
| 13.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 60.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.9 kg | Weight | 7,150.0 kg |
| 13,307 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,346 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A16
MicroBT Whatsminer M21
Based on BTC price of $77,962 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A16, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 810% more hashrate (282.0 vs 31.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A16's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan Avalon A16 and MicroBT Whatsminer M21 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A16 810% more hashrate (282.0 vs 31.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21 52% better power draw (3,900 vs 1,860 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16 77% better efficiency (13.8 vs 60.0 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A16 100% better weight (14.9 vs 7,150.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16 110% more heat output (13,307 vs 6,346 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A16 7% more home mining score (30.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan Avalon A16 | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M21 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,202 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $0.76 | Daily net profit | -$3.35 |
| -$3,926 | Net after 1 year | -$1,223 |
| -$3,649 | Net after 2 years | -$2,447 |
| -$3,373 | Net after 3 years | -$3,670 |
| Takes ~15.2 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16$4.11/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A16Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1613.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon A16 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M21?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.76/day compared to $-3.35/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan Avalon A16 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon A16 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Canaan Avalon A16 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon A16 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan Avalon A16 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH — a difference of 46.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (13.8 vs 60.0 J/TH).
