Canaan Avalon A16XP vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A16XP | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 |
|---|---|---|
| 300.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 130.0 TH/s |
| 3,850 W | Power Consumption | 3,250 W |
| 12.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 25.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.9 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 13,136 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A16XP
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A16XP edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 131% more hashrate (300 vs 130 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan Avalon A16XP and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 131% more hashrate (300 vs 130 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 16% better power draw (3,850 vs 3,250 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 49% better efficiency (12.8 vs 25.0 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 13% better weight (14.9 vs 13.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 18% more heat output (13,136 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 36% more home mining score (30.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Canaan Avalon A16XP | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,280 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $699 |
| $1.68 | Daily net profit | -$3.07 |
| -$3,668 | Net after 1 year | -$1,820 |
| -$3,057 | Net after 2 years | -$2,940 |
| -$2,445 | Net after 3 years | -$4,061 |
| Takes ~7.0 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16XP$4.75/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A16XPScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A16XP12.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon A16XP or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16XP is more profitable at $1.68/day compared to $-3.07/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan Avalon A16XP or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Canaan Avalon A16XP is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan Avalon A16XP or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366?
The Canaan Avalon A16XP scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan Avalon A16XP vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan Avalon A16XP runs at 12.8 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 12.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficiency (12.8 vs 25.0 J/TH).
