Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon A16XP
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1366 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A16XP |
|---|---|---|
| 130.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 300.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 3,850 W |
| 25.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12.6 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,136 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1366
Canaan Avalon A16XP
Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A16XP, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 131% more hashrate (130 vs 300 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A16XP's favour. That said, the Avalon A1366 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Avalon A1366 and Canaan Avalon A16XP actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 131% more hashrate (130 vs 300 TH/s)
- Avalon A1366 16% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,850 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 49% better efficiency (25.0 vs 12.8 J/TH)
- Avalon A1366 15% better weight (12.6 vs 14.9 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 18% more heat output (11,089 vs 13,136 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1366 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1366 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A16XP |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,280 |
| -$3.07 | Daily net profit | $1.68 |
| -$4,620 | Net after 1 year | -$3,667 |
| -$5,740 | Net after 2 years | -$3,055 |
| -$6,860 | Net after 3 years | -$2,442 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~7.0 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16XP$4.75/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1366Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A16XP12.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Avalon A1366 or Canaan Avalon A16XP more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16XP is more profitable at $1.68/day compared to $-3.07/day for the Avalon A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Avalon A1366 or Canaan Avalon A16XP?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1366 or Canaan Avalon A16XP?
The Avalon A1366 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A16XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon A16XP: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16XP runs at 12.8 J/TH — a difference of 12.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficiency (25.0 vs 12.8 J/TH).
