Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Hashrate 6.0 TH/s Power 140 W Efficiency 23.3 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U8 Pro

StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Hashrate 60.0 TH/s Power 2,800 W Efficiency 46.7 J/TH

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S Specification StrongU STU-U8 Pro
6.0 TH/s Hashrate 60.0 TH/s
140 W Power Consumption 2,800 W
23.3 J/TH Efficiency 46.7 J/TH
30 dB Noise Level
0.9 kg Weight 8,200.0 kg
478 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,554 BTU/hr
65/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Daily Revenue 0.00000276 BTC $0.22
Daily Electricity -$0.34
Daily Profit -$0.12
Monthly -$3.53
Yearly -$42.93

StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002761 BTC $2.18
Daily Electricity -$6.72
Daily Profit -$4.54
Monthly -$136.09
Yearly -$1,655.73

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 95% better power draw (140 vs 2,800 W). The StrongU STU-U8 Pro holds the edge in hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon Nano 3S — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Canaan Avalon Nano 3S and StrongU STU-U8 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • StrongU STU-U8 Pro 900% more hashrate (6.0 vs 60.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 95% better power draw (140 vs 2,800 W)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 50% better efficiency (23.3 vs 46.7 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 100% better weight (0.9 vs 8,200.0 kg)
  • StrongU STU-U8 Pro 1900% more heat output (478 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 195% more home mining score (65.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S Metric StrongU STU-U8 Pro
$145 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.12 Daily net profit -$4.54
-$188 Net after 1 year -$1,656
-$231 Net after 2 years -$3,311
-$274 Net after 3 years -$4,967
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Score: 65/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

23.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S or StrongU STU-U8 Pro more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S is more profitable at $-0.12/day compared to $-4.54/day for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S or the StrongU STU-U8 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Canaan Avalon Nano 3S is quieter at 30 dB compared to the StrongU STU-U8 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?

The Canaan Avalon Nano 3S scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Canaan Avalon Nano 3S runs at 23.3 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U8 Pro runs at 46.7 J/TH — a difference of 23.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficiency (23.3 vs 46.7 J/TH).