Canaan Avalon Q vs Whatsminer M50S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon Q | Specification | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 138.0 TH/s |
| 1,674 W | Power Consumption | 3,276 W |
| 18.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.7 J/TH |
| 45 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 10.5 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 5,712 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,178 BTU/hr |
| 56/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon Q
Whatsminer M50S+
Based on BTC price of $79,022 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon Q edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 49% better power draw (1,674 vs 3,276 W). The Whatsminer M50S+ claws back ground on hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan Avalon Q and Whatsminer M50S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M50S+ 53% more hashrate (90.0 vs 138.0 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Q 49% better power draw (1,674 vs 3,276 W)
- Canaan Avalon Q 22% better efficiency (18.6 vs 23.7 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Q 40% better noise (45.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon Q 19% better weight (10.5 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 96% more heat output (5,712 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Q 56% more home mining score (56.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan Avalon Q | Metric | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $1,292 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$0.74 | Daily net profit | -$2.84 |
| -$1,563 | Net after 1 year | -$4,538 |
| -$1,835 | Net after 2 years | -$5,576 |
| -$2,107 | Net after 3 years | -$6,614 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon QScore: 56/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon Q18.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Canaan Avalon Q vs Whatsminer M50S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Q is more profitable at $-0.74/day compared to $-2.84/day for the Whatsminer M50S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Canaan Avalon Q or Whatsminer M50S+?
The Canaan Avalon Q is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Whatsminer M50S+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan Avalon Q or Whatsminer M50S+?
The Canaan Avalon Q scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M50S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Canaan Avalon Q and Whatsminer M50S+ on J/TH?
The Canaan Avalon Q runs at 18.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S+ runs at 23.7 J/TH — a difference of 5.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 22% better efficiency (18.6 vs 23.7 J/TH).
