Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Hashrate 20.0 TH/s Power 1,700 W Efficiency 85.0 J/TH
VS
Pantech SX6

Pantech SX6

Hashrate 8.5 TH/s Power 1,000 W Efficiency 117.7 J/TH

Canaan AvalonMiner 921 vs Pantech SX6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan AvalonMiner 921 Specification Pantech SX6
20.0 TH/s Hashrate 8.5 TH/s
1,700 W Power Consumption 1,000 W
85.0 J/TH Efficiency 117.7 J/TH
Noise Level
Weight 3,000.0 kg
5,800 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,412 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer Pantech

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Daily Revenue 0.00000949 BTC $0.75
Daily Electricity -$4.08
Daily Profit -$3.33
Monthly -$99.83
Yearly -$1,214.60

Pantech SX6

Daily Revenue 0.00000403 BTC $0.32
Daily Electricity -$2.40
Daily Profit -$2.08
Monthly -$62.41
Yearly -$759.29

Based on BTC price of $79,268 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 135% more hashrate (20.0 vs 8.5 TH/s). That said, the Pantech SX6 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner 921 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 and Pantech SX6 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 921 135% more hashrate (20.0 vs 8.5 TH/s)
  • Pantech SX6 41% better power draw (1,700 vs 1,000 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 921 28% better efficiency (85.0 vs 117.7 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 921 70% more heat output (5,800 vs 3,412 BTU/hr)
  • Pantech SX6 11% more home mining score (28.0 vs 31.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Pantech SX6

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner 921

85.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Canaan AvalonMiner 921 vs Pantech SX6: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Pantech SX6 is more profitable at $-2.08/day compared to $-3.33/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 921. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 or Pantech SX6?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Canaan AvalonMiner 921 vs Pantech SX6: which fits a residential setup better?

The Pantech SX6 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 921). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Canaan AvalonMiner 921 and Pantech SX6?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 921 runs at 85.0 J/TH while the Pantech SX6 runs at 117.7 J/TH — a difference of 32.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 28% better efficiency (85.0 vs 117.7 J/TH).