Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Pantech SX6
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Specification | Pantech SX6 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 8.5 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Power Consumption | 1,000 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 117.7 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 3,000.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,412 BTU/hr |
| 59/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Pantech |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
Pantech SX6
Based on BTC price of $79,227 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 65% more hashrate (14.0 vs 8.5 TH/s). That said, the Pantech SX6 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Pantech SX6 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 65% more hashrate (14.0 vs 8.5 TH/s)
- Pantech SX6 26% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,000 W)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 18% better efficiency (96.4 vs 117.7 J/TH)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 100% better weight (6.0 vs 3,000.0 kg)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 35% more heat output (4,606 vs 3,412 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 90% more home mining score (59.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Metric | Pantech SX6 |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.71 | Daily net profit | -$2.08 |
| -$1,339 | Net after 1 year | -$759 |
| -$2,330 | Net after 2 years | -$1,519 |
| -$3,320 | Net after 3 years | -$2,278 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)96.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the Pantech SX6?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Pantech SX6 is more profitable at $-2.08/day compared to $-2.71/day for the Antminer Loki Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or Pantech SX6?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Pantech SX6 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the Pantech SX6?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Pantech SX6). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Pantech SX6 on J/TH?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Pantech SX6 runs at 117.7 J/TH — a difference of 21.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 18% better efficiency (96.4 vs 117.7 J/TH).
