Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S17

Antminer S17

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
Pantech SX6

Pantech SX6

Hashrate 8.5 TH/s Power 1,000 W Efficiency 117.7 J/TH

Antminer S17 vs Pantech SX6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Specification Pantech SX6
56.0 TH/s Hashrate 8.5 TH/s
2,520 W Power Consumption 1,000 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 117.7 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
9.5 kg Weight 3,000.0 kg
8,598 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,412 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Pantech

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.04
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.01
Monthly -$120.29
Yearly -$1,463.59

Pantech SX6

Daily Revenue 0.00000391 BTC $0.31
Daily Electricity -$2.40
Daily Profit -$2.09
Monthly -$62.72
Yearly -$763.08

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S17 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 559% more hashrate (56.0 vs 8.5 TH/s) in the Antminer S17's favour. The Pantech SX6 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S17 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S17 and Pantech SX6 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S17 559% more hashrate (56.0 vs 8.5 TH/s)
  • Pantech SX6 60% better power draw (2,520 vs 1,000 W)
  • Antminer S17 62% better efficiency (45.0 vs 117.7 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 100% better weight (9.5 vs 3,000.0 kg)
  • Antminer S17 152% more heat output (8,598 vs 3,412 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 171% more home mining score (84.0 vs 31.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S17 or the Pantech SX6?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Pantech SX6 is more profitable at $-2.09/day compared to $-4.01/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S17 vs Pantech SX6: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Pantech SX6 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17 or the Pantech SX6?

The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Pantech SX6). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S17 and Pantech SX6 on J/TH?

The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Pantech SX6 runs at 117.7 J/TH — a difference of 72.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 62% better efficiency (45.0 vs 117.7 J/TH).