Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S17 Pro

Antminer S17 Pro

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,212 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
VS
Pantech SX6

Pantech SX6

Hashrate 8.5 TH/s Power 1,000 W Efficiency 117.7 J/TH

Antminer S17 Pro vs Pantech SX6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Pro Specification Pantech SX6
56.0 TH/s Hashrate 8.5 TH/s
2,212 W Power Consumption 1,000 W
39.5 J/TH Efficiency 117.7 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
9.5 kg Weight 3,000.0 kg
7,547 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,412 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Pantech

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.04
Daily Electricity -$5.31
Daily Profit -$3.27
Monthly -$98.02
Yearly -$1,192.62

Pantech SX6

Daily Revenue 0.00000391 BTC $0.31
Daily Electricity -$2.40
Daily Profit -$2.09
Monthly -$62.70
Yearly -$762.91

Based on BTC price of $79,213 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S17 Pro comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 559% more hashrate (56.0 vs 8.5 TH/s). That said, the Pantech SX6 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S17 Pro — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S17 Pro and Pantech SX6 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S17 Pro 559% more hashrate (56.0 vs 8.5 TH/s)
  • Pantech SX6 55% better power draw (2,212 vs 1,000 W)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 66% better efficiency (39.5 vs 117.7 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 100% better weight (9.5 vs 3,000.0 kg)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 121% more heat output (7,547 vs 3,412 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 171% more home mining score (84.0 vs 31.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17 Pro

39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S17 Pro vs Pantech SX6: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Pantech SX6 is more profitable at $-2.09/day compared to $-3.27/day for the Antminer S17 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S17 Pro or the Pantech SX6 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S17 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Pantech SX6 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S17 Pro vs Pantech SX6: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Pantech SX6). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17 Pro and Pantech SX6?

The Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Pantech SX6 runs at 117.7 J/TH — a difference of 78.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficiency (39.5 vs 117.7 J/TH).