Antminer S17+ vs Pantech SX6
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17+ | Specification | Pantech SX6 |
|---|---|---|
| 73.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 8.5 TH/s |
| 2,920 W | Power Consumption | 1,000 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 117.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 3,000.0 kg |
| 9,963 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,412 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Pantech |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17+
Pantech SX6
Based on BTC price of $78,004 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S17+ edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 759% more hashrate (73.0 vs 8.5 TH/s). The Pantech SX6 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S17+ and Pantech SX6 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S17+ 759% more hashrate (73.0 vs 8.5 TH/s)
- Pantech SX6 66% better power draw (2,920 vs 1,000 W)
- Antminer S17+ 66% better efficiency (40.0 vs 117.7 J/TH)
- Antminer S17+ 100% better weight (9.5 vs 3,000.0 kg)
- Antminer S17+ 192% more heat output (9,963 vs 3,412 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17+ 171% more home mining score (84.0 vs 31.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S17+40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S17+ vs Pantech SX6: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Pantech SX6 is more profitable at $-2.09/day compared to $-4.39/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S17+ or Pantech SX6?
The Antminer S17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Pantech SX6 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S17+ vs Pantech SX6: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Pantech SX6). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17+ and Pantech SX6?
The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Pantech SX6 runs at 117.7 J/TH — a difference of 77.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficiency (40.0 vs 117.7 J/TH).
