Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Antminer S17+

Antminer S17+

Hashrate 73.0 TH/s Power 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S17+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Antminer S17+
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 73.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 2,920 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.2 kg Weight 9.5 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,963 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Antminer S17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.63
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.42
Yearly -$1,598.94

Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S17+ edges it: 3 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 1983596% more hashrate (0.0 vs 73.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S17+ — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S17+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S17+ 1983596% more hashrate (0.0 vs 73.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 25% better power draw (2,200 vs 2,920 W)
  • Antminer S17+ 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 40.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17+ 33% better weight (14.2 vs 9.5 kg)
  • Antminer S17+ 33% more heat output (7,506 vs 9,963 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17+ 110% more home mining score (40.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Antminer S17+
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$4.38
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$1,599
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$3,198
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$4,797
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17+

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S17+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17+ is more profitable at $-4.38/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer S17+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer S17+?

The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S17+?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,786.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 40.0 J/TH).