Antminer KS3 vs Antminer S17+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Antminer S17+ |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 73.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 2,920 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 40.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 9.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,963 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Antminer S17+
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S17+ wins on 4 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 89% better efficiency (372.3 vs 40.0 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer KS3 and Antminer S17+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S17+ 677% more hashrate (9.4 vs 73.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17+ 17% better power draw (3,500 vs 2,920 W)
- Antminer S17+ 89% better efficiency (372.3 vs 40.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S17+ 41% better weight (16.1 vs 9.5 kg)
- Antminer KS3 20% more heat output (11,942 vs 9,963 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17+ 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Antminer S17+ |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$4.38 |
| -$10,943 | Net after 1 year | -$1,599 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$3,198 |
| -$16,828 | Net after 3 years | -$4,797 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S17+40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Antminer S17+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17+ is more profitable at $-4.38/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer KS3 vs Antminer S17+: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer KS3 or Antminer S17+?
The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Antminer S17+ on J/TH?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 332.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficiency (372.3 vs 40.0 J/TH).
