Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

GMO miner B3

GMO miner B3

Hashrate 33.0 TH/s Power 3,417 W Efficiency 103.6 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M50

Whatsminer M50

Hashrate 114.0 TH/s Power 3,306 W Efficiency 29.0 J/TH

GMO miner B3 vs Whatsminer M50

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

GMO miner B3 Specification Whatsminer M50
33.0 TH/s Hashrate 114.0 TH/s
3,417 W Power Consumption 3,306 W
103.6 J/TH Efficiency 29.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
5,000.0 kg Weight 12.5 kg
11,659 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,280 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
GMO miner Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

GMO miner B3

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.20
Daily Electricity -$8.20
Daily Profit -$7.00
Monthly -$210.01
Yearly -$2,555.12

Whatsminer M50

Daily Revenue 0.00005246 BTC $4.15
Daily Electricity -$7.93
Daily Profit -$3.79
Monthly -$113.62
Yearly -$1,382.37

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M50, which leads on 5 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 72% better efficiency (103.6 vs 29.0 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M50 — wins on 5 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the GMO miner B3 and Whatsminer M50 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M50 245% more hashrate (33.0 vs 114.0 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M50 3% better power draw (3,417 vs 3,306 W)
  • Whatsminer M50 72% better efficiency (103.6 vs 29.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M50 100% better weight (5,000.0 vs 12.5 kg)
  • GMO miner B3 3% more heat output (11,659 vs 11,280 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M50 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

GMO miner B3 Metric Whatsminer M50
Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,600
-$7.00 Daily net profit -$3.79
-$2,555 Net after 1 year -$3,982
-$5,110 Net after 2 years -$5,365
-$7,665 Net after 3 years -$6,747
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M50

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M50

29.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the GMO miner B3 or Whatsminer M50 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M50 is more profitable at $-3.79/day compared to $-7.00/day for the GMO miner B3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the GMO miner B3 or the Whatsminer M50 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M50 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the GMO miner B3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

GMO miner B3 vs Whatsminer M50: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M50 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the GMO miner B3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

GMO miner B3 vs Whatsminer M50: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The GMO miner B3 runs at 103.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 74.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficiency (103.6 vs 29.0 J/TH).