VOLCMINER D1 vs VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| VOLCMINER D1 | Specification | VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 17.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 30.4 GH/s |
| 3,900 W | Power Consumption | 7,600 W |
| 229,411.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 250,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| — | Weight | 39.5 kg |
| 13,307 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 25,931 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| VOLCMINER | Manufacturer | VOLCMINER |
Profitability Comparison
VOLCMINER D1
VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 79% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the VOLCMINER D1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins efficiency and power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The VOLCMINER D1 and VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) 79% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- VOLCMINER D1 49% better power draw (3,900 vs 7,600 W)
- VOLCMINER D1 8% better efficiency (229,412 vs 250,000 J/TH)
- VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) 95% more heat output (13,307 vs 25,931 BTU/hr)
- VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) 47% more home mining score (30.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| VOLCMINER D1 | Metric | VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,465 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,799 |
| -$9.36 | Daily net profit | -$18.24 |
| -$6,881 | Net after 1 year | -$12,456 |
| -$10,297 | Net after 2 years | -$19,113 |
| -$13,714 | Net after 3 years | -$25,771 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
VOLCMINER D1229,411.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the VOLCMINER D1 or VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the VOLCMINER D1 is more profitable at $-9.36/day compared to $-18.24/day for the VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the VOLCMINER D1 or VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh)?
The VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the VOLCMINER D1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the VOLCMINER D1 or the VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh)?
The VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the VOLCMINER D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between VOLCMINER D1 and VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh)?
The VOLCMINER D1 runs at 229,411.8 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) runs at 250,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 20,588.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficiency (229,412 vs 250,000 J/TH).
