Halong Mining DragonMint B29 vs DragonMint T1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Halong Mining DragonMint B29 | Specification | DragonMint T1 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.1 TH/s | Hashrate | 16.0 TH/s |
| 900 W | Power Consumption | 1,480 W |
| 428.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 92.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 6,000.0 kg | Weight | 6.0 kg |
| 3,071 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,050 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 48/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Halong Mining | Manufacturer | Halong Mining |
Profitability Comparison
Halong Mining DragonMint B29
DragonMint T1
Based on BTC price of $78,153 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the DragonMint T1 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 662% more hashrate (2.1 vs 16.0 TH/s). The Halong Mining DragonMint B29 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Halong Mining DragonMint B29 and DragonMint T1 sit on each measurable spec:
- DragonMint T1 662% more hashrate (2.1 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Halong Mining DragonMint B29 39% better power draw (900 vs 1,480 W)
- DragonMint T1 78% better efficiency (428.6 vs 92.5 J/TH)
- DragonMint T1 100% better weight (6,000.0 vs 6.0 kg)
- DragonMint T1 64% more heat output (3,071 vs 5,050 BTU/hr)
- DragonMint T1 55% more home mining score (31.0 vs 48.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
DragonMint T1Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
DragonMint T192.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Halong Mining DragonMint B29 or the DragonMint T1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Halong Mining DragonMint B29 is more profitable at $-2.08/day compared to $-2.98/day for the DragonMint T1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Halong Mining DragonMint B29 or the DragonMint T1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The DragonMint T1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Halong Mining DragonMint B29 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Halong Mining DragonMint B29 vs DragonMint T1: which fits a residential setup better?
The DragonMint T1 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Halong Mining DragonMint B29). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Halong Mining DragonMint B29 and DragonMint T1?
The Halong Mining DragonMint B29 runs at 428.6 J/TH while the DragonMint T1 runs at 92.5 J/TH — a difference of 336.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (428.6 vs 92.5 J/TH).
