Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
DragonMint T1

DragonMint T1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 1,480 W Efficiency 92.5 J/TH

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs DragonMint T1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Specification DragonMint T1
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 16.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 1,480 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 92.5 J/TH
55 dB Noise Level 75 dB
6.0 kg Weight 6.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,050 BTU/hr
59/100 Home Mining Score 48/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Halong Mining

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.66

DragonMint T1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$3.55
Daily Profit -$2.98
Monthly -$89.28
Yearly -$1,086.26

Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the DragonMint T1, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 14% more hashrate (14.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: DragonMint T1 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and DragonMint T1 sit on each measurable spec:

  • DragonMint T1 14% more hashrate (14.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 9% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,480 W)
  • DragonMint T1 4% better efficiency (96.4 vs 92.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 27% better noise (55.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • DragonMint T1 10% more heat output (4,606 vs 5,050 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 23% more home mining score (59.0 vs 48.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Metric DragonMint T1
$349 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$2.98
-$1,348 Net after 1 year -$1,086
-$2,346 Net after 2 years -$2,173
-$3,345 Net after 3 years -$3,259
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

DragonMint T1

92.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the DragonMint T1?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-2.98/day for the DragonMint T1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs DragonMint T1: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the DragonMint T1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs DragonMint T1: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 48/100 for the DragonMint T1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs DragonMint T1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the DragonMint T1 runs at 92.5 J/TH — a difference of 3.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 4% better efficiency (96.4 vs 92.5 J/TH).