DragonMint T1 vs Whatsminer M66S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| DragonMint T1 | Specification | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 298.0 TH/s |
| 1,480 W | Power Consumption | 5,518 W |
| 92.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 5,050 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,827 BTU/hr |
| 48/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Halong Mining | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
DragonMint T1
Whatsminer M66S
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M66S edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). The standout gap is 1763% more hashrate (16.0 vs 298.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M66S's favour. The DragonMint T1 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the DragonMint T1 and Whatsminer M66S sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M66S 1763% more hashrate (16.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
- DragonMint T1 73% better power draw (1,480 vs 5,518 W)
- Whatsminer M66S 80% better efficiency (92.5 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M66S 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- DragonMint T1 56% better weight (6.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M66S 273% more heat output (5,050 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
- DragonMint T1 9% more home mining score (48.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| DragonMint T1 | Metric | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$2.97 | Daily net profit | -$2.40 |
| -$1,084 | Net after 1 year | -$8,877 |
| -$2,168 | Net after 2 years | -$9,754 |
| -$3,252 | Net after 3 years | -$10,631 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
DragonMint T1Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M66S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the DragonMint T1 or the Whatsminer M66S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.40/day compared to $-2.97/day for the DragonMint T1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the DragonMint T1 or Whatsminer M66S?
The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the DragonMint T1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the DragonMint T1 or the Whatsminer M66S?
The DragonMint T1 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M66S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between DragonMint T1 and Whatsminer M66S?
The DragonMint T1 runs at 92.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 74.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficiency (92.5 vs 18.5 J/TH).
