Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Ebang Ebit E9.2

Ebang Ebit E9.2

Hashrate 12.0 TH/s Power 1,320 W Efficiency 110.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Hashrate 236.0 TH/s Power 3,422 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Ebang Ebit E9.2 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Ebang Ebit E9.2 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
12.0 TH/s Hashrate 236.0 TH/s
1,320 W Power Consumption 3,422 W
110.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
4,700.0 kg Weight 13.5 kg
4,504 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,676 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Ebang Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Ebang Ebit E9.2

Daily Revenue 0.00000552 BTC $0.44
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.93
Yearly -$996.80

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Daily Revenue 0.00010860 BTC $8.60
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit $0.38
Monthly $11.47
Yearly $139.57

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1867% more hashrate (12.0 vs 236.0 TH/s). That said, the Ebang Ebit E9.2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Ebang Ebit E9.2 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 1867% more hashrate (12.0 vs 236.0 TH/s)
  • Ebang Ebit E9.2 61% better power draw (1,320 vs 3,422 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 87% better efficiency (110.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 100% better weight (4,700.0 vs 13.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 159% more heat output (4,504 vs 11,676 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

$3.11/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ebang Ebit E9.2 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is more profitable at $0.38/day compared to $-2.73/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Ebang Ebit E9.2 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9.2 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Ebang Ebit E9.2 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9.2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Ebang Ebit E9.2 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 on J/TH?

The Ebang Ebit E9.2 runs at 110.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 95.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (110.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).