Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Hashrate 31.0 TH/s Power 1,860 W Efficiency 60.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Hashrate 236.0 TH/s Power 3,422 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
31.0 TH/s Hashrate 236.0 TH/s
1,860 W Power Consumption 3,422 W
60.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
7,150.0 kg Weight 13.5 kg
6,346 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,676 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Daily Revenue 0.00001471 BTC $1.16
Daily Electricity -$4.46
Daily Profit -$3.30
Monthly -$98.97
Yearly -$1,204.19

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Daily Revenue 0.00011199 BTC $8.87
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit $0.66
Monthly $19.65
Yearly $239.13

Based on BTC price of $79,183 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 661% more hashrate (31.0 vs 236.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 661% more hashrate (31.0 vs 236.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21 46% better power draw (1,860 vs 3,422 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 76% better efficiency (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 100% better weight (7,150.0 vs 13.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 84% more heat output (6,346 vs 11,676 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 29% more home mining score (28.0 vs 36.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

$3.95/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is more profitable at $0.66/day compared to $-3.30/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 45.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficiency (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).