MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 236.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,422 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,676 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
Based on BTC price of $78,726 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 77% better efficiency (63.6 vs 14.5 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 329% more hashrate (55.0 vs 236.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 2% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,422 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 77% better efficiency (63.6 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 2% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,676 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.35 | Daily net profit | $0.60 |
| -$6,116 | Net after 1 year | +$220 |
| -$8,432 | Net after 2 years | +$441 |
| -$10,748 | Net after 3 years | +$661 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70$6.95/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7014.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is more profitable at $0.60/day compared to $-6.35/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 49.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (63.6 vs 14.5 J/TH).
