Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Hashrate 48.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 45.8 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Hashrate 236.0 TH/s Power 3,422 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
48.0 TH/s Hashrate 236.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 3,422 W
45.8 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
8,500.0 kg Weight 13.5 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,676 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Blake256r14 Algorithm SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Daily Revenue 0.00002278 BTC $1.80
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.48
Monthly -$104.53
Yearly -$1,271.75

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Daily Revenue 0.00011199 BTC $8.83
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit $0.62
Monthly $18.49
Yearly $224.95

Based on BTC price of $78,836 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 392% more hashrate (48.0 vs 236.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 392% more hashrate (48.0 vs 236.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer D1 36% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,422 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 68% better efficiency (45.8 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 56% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,676 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 38% more home mining score (26.0 vs 36.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

$4.10/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is more profitable at $0.62/day compared to $-3.48/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 on J/TH?

The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 31.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (45.8 vs 14.5 J/TH).