NerdOctaxe Gamma vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| NerdOctaxe Gamma | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| 8.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 238.0 TH/s |
| 200 W | Power Consumption | 4,736 W |
| 25.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| 45 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 0.8 kg | Weight | 16.0 kg |
| 682 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,159 BTU/hr |
| 61/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
NerdOctaxe Gamma
MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 2875% more hashrate (8.0 vs 238.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT Whatsminer M66's favour. That said, the NerdOctaxe Gamma isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the NerdOctaxe Gamma and MicroBT Whatsminer M66 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 2875% more hashrate (8.0 vs 238.0 TH/s)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 96% better power draw (200 vs 4,736 W)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 20% better efficiency (25.0 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 95% better weight (0.8 vs 16.0 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 2268% more heat output (682 vs 16,159 BTU/hr)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 281% more home mining score (61.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| NerdOctaxe Gamma | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| $599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,672 |
| -$0.19 | Daily net profit | -$2.70 |
| -$668 | Net after 1 year | -$4,657 |
| -$737 | Net after 2 years | -$5,642 |
| -$806 | Net after 3 years | -$6,627 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
NerdOctaxe GammaScore: 61/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT Whatsminer M6619.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
NerdOctaxe Gamma vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdOctaxe Gamma is more profitable at $-0.19/day compared to $-2.70/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the NerdOctaxe Gamma or the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The NerdOctaxe Gamma is quieter at 45 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the NerdOctaxe Gamma or MicroBT Whatsminer M66?
The NerdOctaxe Gamma scores 61/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between NerdOctaxe Gamma and MicroBT Whatsminer M66?
The NerdOctaxe Gamma runs at 25.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 5.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 20% better efficiency (25.0 vs 19.9 J/TH).
