Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
NerdOctaxe Gamma

NerdOctaxe Gamma

Hashrate 8.0 TH/s Power 200 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs NerdOctaxe Gamma

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification NerdOctaxe Gamma
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 8.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 200 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level 45 dB
5.0 kg Weight 0.8 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 682 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 61/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.69

NerdOctaxe Gamma

Daily Revenue 0.00000368 BTC $0.29
Daily Electricity -$0.48
Daily Profit -$0.19
Monthly -$5.76
Yearly -$70.11

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the NerdOctaxe Gamma comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 85% better power draw (1,350 vs 200 W). The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) holds the edge in hashrate and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: NerdOctaxe Gamma — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and NerdOctaxe Gamma actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 75% more hashrate (14.0 vs 8.0 TH/s)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 85% better power draw (1,350 vs 200 W)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 74% better efficiency (96.4 vs 25.0 J/TH)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 25% better noise (60.0 vs 45.0 dB)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 84% better weight (5.0 vs 0.8 kg)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 575% more heat output (4,606 vs 682 BTU/hr)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 17% more home mining score (52.0 vs 61.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric NerdOctaxe Gamma
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $599
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$0.19
-$1,298 Net after 1 year -$669
-$2,296 Net after 2 years -$739
-$3,295 Net after 3 years -$809
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdOctaxe Gamma

Score: 61/100. 45 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdOctaxe Gamma

25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs NerdOctaxe Gamma: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdOctaxe Gamma is more profitable at $-0.19/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs NerdOctaxe Gamma: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdOctaxe Gamma is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) at 60 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the NerdOctaxe Gamma?

The NerdOctaxe Gamma scores 61/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 52/100 for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and NerdOctaxe Gamma?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the NerdOctaxe Gamma runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 71.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (96.4 vs 25.0 J/TH).