Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 |
|---|---|---|
| 25.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 920.0 TH/s |
| 2,050 W | Power Consumption | 13,340 W |
| 82.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 9,000.0 kg | Weight | 37.0 kg |
| 6,995 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 45,516 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Innosilicon | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 3580% more hashrate (25.0 vs 920.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 3580% more hashrate (25.0 vs 920.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T 85% better power draw (2,050 vs 13,340 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 82% better efficiency (82.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 100% better weight (9,000.0 vs 37.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 551% more heat output (6,995 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 69% more home mining score (26.0 vs 44.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79$5.49/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7914.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $1.48/day compared to $-4.01/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?
The Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T runs at 82.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 67.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficiency (82.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
