iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus vs Jasminer X4-Q
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus | Specification | Jasminer X4-Q |
|---|---|---|
| 280.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 1.0 GH/s |
| 240 W | Power Consumption | 370 W |
| 857,142.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 355,769.2 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 1,000.0 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 819 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,262 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus
Jasminer X4-Q
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Jasminer X4-Q, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, home mining score, price-performance). The standout gap is 271% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Jasminer X4-Q's favour. The iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus and Jasminer X4-Q diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Jasminer X4-Q 271% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus 35% better power draw (240 vs 370 W)
- Jasminer X4-Q 58% better efficiency (857,143 vs 355,769 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus 90% better weight (1,000 vs 10,000 kg)
- Jasminer X4-Q 54% more heat output (819 vs 1,262 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X4-Q 10% more home mining score (31.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus | Metric | Jasminer X4-Q |
|---|---|---|
| $369 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $210 |
| -$0.58 | Daily net profit | -$0.89 |
| -$579 | Net after 1 year | -$534 |
| -$789 | Net after 2 years | -$858 |
| -$1,000 | Net after 3 years | -$1,182 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X4-QScore: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X4-Q355,769.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus or the Jasminer X4-Q?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-0.89/day for the Jasminer X4-Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus or Jasminer X4-Q?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus or Jasminer X4-Q?
The Jasminer X4-Q scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus and Jasminer X4-Q?
The iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus runs at 857,142.9 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-Q runs at 355,769.2 J/TH — a difference of 501,373.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficiency (857,143 vs 355,769 J/TH).
