Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Jasminer X16-Q pro

Jasminer X16-Q pro

Hashrate 2.1 GH/s Power 520 W Efficiency 253,658.5 J/TH
VS
Jasminer X4-Q

Jasminer X4-Q

Hashrate 1.0 GH/s Power 370 W Efficiency 355,769.2 J/TH

Jasminer X16-Q pro vs Jasminer X4-Q

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Jasminer X16-Q pro Specification Jasminer X4-Q
2.1 GH/s Hashrate 1.0 GH/s
520 W Power Consumption 370 W
253,658.5 J/TH Efficiency 355,769.2 J/TH
40 dB Noise Level
10.0 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
1,774 BTU/hr BTU Output 1,262 BTU/hr
65/100 Home Mining Score 34/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm Etchash
Jasminer Manufacturer Jasminer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Jasminer X16-Q pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.25
Daily Profit -$1.25
Monthly -$37.44
Yearly -$455.49

Jasminer X4-Q

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.89
Daily Profit -$0.89
Monthly -$26.64
Yearly -$324.11

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Jasminer X16-Q pro wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 97% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Jasminer X16-Q pro's favour. The Jasminer X4-Q claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Jasminer X16-Q pro — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Jasminer X16-Q pro and Jasminer X4-Q diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Jasminer X16-Q pro 97% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Jasminer X4-Q 29% better power draw (520 vs 370 W)
  • Jasminer X16-Q pro 29% better efficiency (253,659 vs 355,769 J/TH)
  • Jasminer X16-Q pro 100% better weight (10.0 vs 10,000.0 kg)
  • Jasminer X16-Q pro 41% more heat output (1,774 vs 1,262 BTU/hr)
  • Jasminer X16-Q pro 91% more home mining score (65.0 vs 34.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Jasminer X16-Q pro Metric Jasminer X4-Q
$1,249 Upfront cost (MSRP) $210
-$1.25 Daily net profit -$0.89
-$1,704 Net after 1 year -$534
-$2,160 Net after 2 years -$858
-$2,615 Net after 3 years -$1,182
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Jasminer X16-Q pro

Score: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Jasminer X16-Q pro

253,658.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Jasminer X16-Q pro or Jasminer X4-Q more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-Q is more profitable at $-0.89/day compared to $-1.25/day for the Jasminer X16-Q pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Jasminer X16-Q pro vs Jasminer X4-Q: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Jasminer X16-Q pro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4-Q at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Jasminer X16-Q pro vs Jasminer X4-Q: which fits a residential setup better?

The Jasminer X16-Q pro scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Jasminer X4-Q). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Jasminer X16-Q pro and Jasminer X4-Q on J/TH?

The Jasminer X16-Q pro runs at 253,658.5 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-Q runs at 355,769.2 J/TH — a difference of 102,110.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 29% better efficiency (253,659 vs 355,769 J/TH).