iPollo V1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 Mini | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 |
|---|---|---|
| 300.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 280.0 MH/s |
| 240 W | Power Consumption | 220 W |
| 800,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 785,714.3 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 40 dB |
| 2,100.0 kg | Weight | 2.1 kg |
| 819 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 751 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 66/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1 Mini
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 8% better power draw (240 vs 220 W). That said, the iPollo V1 Mini isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The iPollo V1 Mini and iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo V1 Mini 7% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 8% better power draw (240 vs 220 W)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 2% better efficiency (800,000 vs 785,714 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 100% better weight (2,100.0 vs 2.1 kg)
- iPollo V1 Mini 9% more heat output (819 vs 751 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 113% more home mining score (31.0 vs 66.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| iPollo V1 Mini | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 |
|---|---|---|
| $300 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $700 |
| -$0.58 | Daily net profit | -$0.53 |
| -$510 | Net after 1 year | -$893 |
| -$720 | Net after 2 years | -$1,085 |
| -$931 | Net after 3 years | -$1,278 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280785,714.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo V1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 is more profitable at $-0.53/day compared to $-0.58/day for the iPollo V1 Mini. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the iPollo V1 Mini or the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the iPollo V1 Mini at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo V1 Mini or the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280?
The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the iPollo V1 Mini). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo V1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo V1 Mini runs at 800,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 280 runs at 785,714.3 J/TH — a difference of 14,285.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 2% better efficiency (800,000 vs 785,714 J/TH).
