Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo V1

iPollo V1

Hashrate 3.6 GH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 861,111.1 J/TH
VS
iPollo V1 Mini

iPollo V1 Mini

Hashrate 300.0 MH/s Power 240 W Efficiency 800,000.0 J/TH

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V1 Mini

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo V1 Specification iPollo V1 Mini
3.6 GH/s Hashrate 300.0 MH/s
3,100 W Power Consumption 240 W
861,111.1 J/TH Efficiency 800,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
13,000.0 kg Weight 2,100.0 kg
10,577 BTU/hr BTU Output 819 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo V1

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$7.44
Monthly -$223.20
Yearly -$2,715.55

iPollo V1 Mini

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.58
Daily Profit -$0.58
Monthly -$17.28
Yearly -$210.24

Based on BTC price of $78,191 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the iPollo V1 Mini wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 92% better power draw (3,100 vs 240 W). That said, the iPollo V1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: iPollo V1 Mini — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the iPollo V1 and iPollo V1 Mini actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • iPollo V1 1100% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V1 Mini 92% better power draw (3,100 vs 240 W)
  • iPollo V1 Mini 7% better efficiency (861,111 vs 800,000 J/TH)
  • iPollo V1 Mini 84% better weight (13,000 vs 2,100 kg)
  • iPollo V1 1192% more heat output (10,577 vs 819 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V1 Mini 41% more home mining score (22.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

iPollo V1 Metric iPollo V1 Mini
$1,699 Upfront cost (MSRP) $300
-$7.44 Daily net profit -$0.58
-$4,415 Net after 1 year -$510
-$7,130 Net after 2 years -$720
-$9,846 Net after 3 years -$931
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V1 Mini

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo V1 Mini

800,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the iPollo V1 or iPollo V1 Mini more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-7.44/day for the iPollo V1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the iPollo V1 or iPollo V1 Mini?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the iPollo V1 or iPollo V1 Mini?

The iPollo V1 Mini scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo V1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the iPollo V1 and iPollo V1 Mini on J/TH?

The iPollo V1 runs at 861,111.1 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 61,111.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficiency (861,111 vs 800,000 J/TH).