Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo G1

iPollo G1

Hashrate 36.0 GH/s Power 2,800 W Efficiency 77,777.8 J/TH
VS
iPollo V1

iPollo V1

Hashrate 3.6 GH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 861,111.1 J/TH

iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo G1 Specification iPollo V1
36.0 GH/s Hashrate 3.6 GH/s
2,800 W Power Consumption 3,100 W
77,777.8 J/TH Efficiency 861,111.1 J/TH
Noise Level
19,000.0 kg Weight 13,000.0 kg
9,554 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,577 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
Cuckatoo32 Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo G1

Daily Revenue 0.00000002 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$6.72
Daily Profit -$6.72
Monthly -$201.56
Yearly -$2,452.33

iPollo V1

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$7.44
Monthly -$223.20
Yearly -$2,715.55

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo G1 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 91% better efficiency (77,778 vs 861,111 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: iPollo G1 — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo G1 and iPollo V1 sit on each measurable spec:

  • iPollo G1 900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo G1 10% better power draw (2,800 vs 3,100 W)
  • iPollo G1 91% better efficiency (77,778 vs 861,111 J/TH)
  • iPollo V1 32% better weight (19,000 vs 13,000 kg)
  • iPollo V1 11% more heat output (9,554 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

iPollo G1 Metric iPollo V1
$1,599 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,699
-$6.72 Daily net profit -$7.44
-$4,051 Net after 1 year -$4,415
-$6,504 Net after 2 years -$7,130
-$8,956 Net after 3 years -$9,846
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo G1

77,777.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo G1 is more profitable at $-6.72/day compared to $-7.44/day for the iPollo V1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the iPollo G1 or the iPollo V1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the iPollo G1 or iPollo V1?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between iPollo G1 and iPollo V1?

The iPollo G1 runs at 77,777.8 J/TH while the iPollo V1 runs at 861,111.1 J/TH — a difference of 783,333.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficiency (77,778 vs 861,111 J/TH).