Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo B1L

iPollo B1L

Hashrate 58.0 TH/s Power 3,000 W Efficiency 51.7 J/TH
VS
iPollo V1

iPollo V1

Hashrate 3.6 GH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 861,111.1 J/TH

iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo B1L Specification iPollo V1
58.0 TH/s Hashrate 3.6 GH/s
3,000 W Power Consumption 3,100 W
51.7 J/TH Efficiency 861,111.1 J/TH
Noise Level
12,700.0 kg Weight 13,000.0 kg
10,236 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,577 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo B1L

Daily Revenue 0.00002669 BTC $2.09
Daily Electricity -$7.20
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.41
Yearly -$1,866.51

iPollo V1

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$7.44
Monthly -$223.20
Yearly -$2,715.55

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo B1L, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficiency (51.7 vs 861,111.1 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: iPollo B1L — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The iPollo B1L and iPollo V1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • iPollo B1L 1611011% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo B1L 3% better power draw (3,000 vs 3,100 W)
  • iPollo B1L 100% better efficiency (51.7 vs 861,111.1 J/TH)
  • iPollo B1L 2% better weight (12,700 vs 13,000 kg)
  • iPollo V1 3% more heat output (10,236 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

iPollo B1L Metric iPollo V1
$430 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,699
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$7.44
-$2,297 Net after 1 year -$4,415
-$4,163 Net after 2 years -$7,130
-$6,030 Net after 3 years -$9,846
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo B1L

51.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo B1L is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-7.44/day for the iPollo V1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the iPollo B1L or iPollo V1?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the iPollo B1L and iPollo V1 on J/TH?

The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the iPollo V1 runs at 861,111.1 J/TH — a difference of 861,059.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (51.7 vs 861,111.1 J/TH).