iPollo B1L vs iPollo G1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo B1L | Specification | iPollo G1 |
|---|---|---|
| 58.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 36.0 GH/s |
| 3,000 W | Power Consumption | 2,800 W |
| 51.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 77,777.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 12,700.0 kg | Weight | 19,000.0 kg |
| 10,236 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,554 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | Cuckatoo32 |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo B1L
iPollo G1
Based on BTC price of $78,218 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo B1L, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 161011% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo G1 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo B1L and iPollo G1 sit on each measurable spec:
- iPollo B1L 161011% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo G1 7% better power draw (3,000 vs 2,800 W)
- iPollo B1L 100% better efficiency (51.7 vs 77,777.8 J/TH)
- iPollo B1L 33% better weight (12,700 vs 19,000 kg)
- iPollo B1L 7% more heat output (10,236 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| iPollo B1L | Metric | iPollo G1 |
|---|---|---|
| $430 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,599 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$6.72 |
| -$2,296 | Net after 1 year | -$4,051 |
| -$4,162 | Net after 2 years | -$6,504 |
| -$6,028 | Net after 3 years | -$8,956 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo B1L51.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo B1L vs iPollo G1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo B1L is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-6.72/day for the iPollo G1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo B1L or iPollo G1?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo B1L or the iPollo G1?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
How far apart are the iPollo B1L and iPollo G1 on J/TH?
The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the iPollo G1 runs at 77,777.8 J/TH — a difference of 77,726.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (51.7 vs 77,777.8 J/TH).
