Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo G1 Mini

iPollo G1 Mini

Hashrate 1.2 GH/s Power 120 W Efficiency 100,000.0 J/TH
VS
iPollo V1

iPollo V1

Hashrate 3.6 GH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 861,111.1 J/TH

iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo G1 Mini Specification iPollo V1
1.2 GH/s Hashrate 3.6 GH/s
120 W Power Consumption 3,100 W
100,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 861,111.1 J/TH
Noise Level
2.9 kg Weight 13,000.0 kg
409 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,577 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
Cuckatoo32 Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo G1 Mini

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.29
Daily Profit -$0.29
Monthly -$8.64
Yearly -$105.10

iPollo V1

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$7.44
Monthly -$223.20
Yearly -$2,715.55

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the iPollo G1 Mini edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 96% better power draw (120 vs 3,100 W). The iPollo V1 holds the edge in hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: iPollo G1 Mini — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo G1 Mini and iPollo V1 sit on each measurable spec:

  • iPollo V1 200% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo G1 Mini 96% better power draw (120 vs 3,100 W)
  • iPollo G1 Mini 88% better efficiency (100,000 vs 861,111 J/TH)
  • iPollo G1 Mini 100% better weight (2.9 vs 13,000.0 kg)
  • iPollo V1 2484% more heat output (409 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo G1 Mini 36% more home mining score (30.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

iPollo G1 Mini Metric iPollo V1
$277 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,699
-$0.29 Daily net profit -$7.44
-$382 Net after 1 year -$4,415
-$487 Net after 2 years -$7,130
-$592 Net after 3 years -$9,846
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo G1 Mini

Score: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo G1 Mini

100,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo G1 Mini is more profitable at $-0.29/day compared to $-7.44/day for the iPollo V1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo G1 Mini or the iPollo V1?

The iPollo G1 Mini scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo V1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the iPollo G1 Mini and iPollo V1 on J/TH?

The iPollo G1 Mini runs at 100,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V1 runs at 861,111.1 J/TH — a difference of 761,111.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficiency (100,000 vs 861,111 J/TH).